• County Commission

    Members: Kelli Wollmann, Aaron Johnson, Adam Leighton, Deb Reinicke, Dennis Slaughter
    Commission's Website

  • Planning Commission

    Members: Jody Eli-Ackerman, Roger Albertson, Donald Bickett, Dan Hansen, Alan Schaefer, Mark Ferber, Commissioner Aaron Johnson
    Planning Commission Website

  • LEPC (Local Emergency Planning Committee)

    Membership sector: Elected state or local officials; law enforcement; civil defense coordinators; emergency medical personnel; health and/or hospital representatives; local environmentalists and/or other interested citizens; transportation personnel; broadcast or print media representatives; community groups; owners or operators of covered facilities; and fire service personnel.
    LEPC Website

  • Weed and Pest Board

    Members: Mike McGillivray, Deb Stamm-Gartner, Vacant, James Hildebrandt, Roger Abraham, Pat Schut, and Commissioner Adam Leighton
    Weed and Pest Board Website

  • County Roads and Bridges Advisory Committee

    Members: Adam Leighton, Dennis Slaughter, Auditor, Highway Superintendent, Commission Administrative Officer, Jay Mennis, Dan Lindholm, Misty Alfson, Mathew Wollmann, Charlie Johnson, Dale Thompson.

  • Public Safety Building Advisory Committee

    Members: Tim Salmen, Ray Johnson, Commissioner Adam Leighton, Commissioner Kelli Wollmann, Buildings and Grounds Superintendent, Sheriff, Emergency Manager, 911 Director, State's Attorney. Ex-officio, City of Madison Police Chief and Jail Administrator.
    Public Safety Building Advisory Committee Website

  • Mental Health Board

    Members: Vacant, Robert Bergstrom, Jan Weber, Attorneys Richard Ericsson and Abby Oftedal

  • Health Board

    Members: Robert Summerer, D.O.; Madison City Atty; State's Attorney; Madison City Police Chief; Sheriff

  • City and Township Boards and Commissions

    Lake County Incorporated and Unincorporated Communities:
    Incorporated: Madison, Nunda, Prairie Village, Ramona, Wentworth, and Brant Lake
    Unincorporated: Chester, Franklin, Junius, Rutland, and Winfred

    Lake County Townships:
    Badus, Farmington, Leroy, Summit, Chester, Franklin, Nunda, Wayne, Clarno, Herman, Orland, Wentworth, Concord, Lakeview, Rutland, and Winfred
    LIST OF TOWNSHIP OFFICERS 2021-2022

  • Lake County Conservation District

    Members: Jim Hildebrandt, Roger Albertson, Alan Schaefer, Vice Chair Craig Johannsen, Chair Carolyn Rudebusch, and District Manager Michelle Goodale
    Conservation District Website

Opportunities

Lake County has several boards and commissions whose members are volunteer citizens throughout the community. Occasionally there are vacancies - if you are interested in serving on any of these boards or commissions, please contact the Commission Administrative Officer at 605-256-7630.

Announcements

County Offices Closed - 1/17/2022
Friday, January 7, 2022

County offices will be closed on Monday, January 17, in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Planning Commission Application Deadline - 1/25/2022
Saturday, January 1, 2022

Deadline to submit application to Zoning Officer for February Planning Commission meeting.

January - License Plate Renewal A/B
Saturday, January 1, 2022

Vehicle License plate renewal for vehicle owners with the FIRST letter in their LAST NAME that begins with A or B.

Lake County © 2022. Developed by Intuvio Solutions.

Stay Connected: